All for Joomla All for Webmasters
(593) 998 484 8167
Manta - Ecuador
info@starliving.com
#Ecuador
I'M INTERESTED

Residence Permits for Living in Ecuador

Residence Permits for Ecuador | Start Living Ecuador

Though everybody can enter the country with an immediate 90-day tourist permit, living in Ecuador with a residence permit has specific characteristics. Residence Permits for Ecuador

Since the new 2008 Constitution, Ecuador’s migration system changed. As a principle, everybody can enter the country with an immediate 90-day tourist permit (9 nationalities must apply for a tourist visa beforehand), however, living in Ecuador with a residence permit has specific characteristics.

 In January 2017, a new migration law was approved. It is said that because of this new law there are going to be new types of visas or migratory categories, but as with any new piece of legislation, it still needs to be implemented.

 So, to date according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, there are two types of migratory categories called (9) – Immigrant Visas, and (12) – Non-Immigrant Visas.

 Please keep in mind that all public documents that you intend to use in Ecuador must be legalized with an Apostille. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in its web page states that: “The Apostille or “Hague Apostille” is NOT a seal or stamp from a public notary. It is NOT either the seal or stamp from the document’s issuing agency affixed in it. The Apostille is a special legalization issued by the corresponding Secretary of State. In this regards, documents such as, but not limited to a birth certificate, marriage certificate, criminal background check, letter of income, professional degrees, etc. must be legalized with an Apostille.”

 Visas 9 are categorized as follows:

 Visa 9 – I: Person of Independent means (trust funds or other income from Real State)

Visa 9 – II: Investor (in policy, securities or mortgage bonds, or grassroots, or company shares)

Visa 9 – III: Investor (in company shares (Non-anonymous) or Individual owned business)

Visa 9 – IV: General Attorney (Companies domiciled in the country, Companies that are going to be domiciled in the country, Foreign Press, Employment Contract (Legal or natural persons), members from Religious groups)

Visa 9 – V: Professional

Visa 9 – VI: Amparo (Protection) from Ecuadorian citizens, or immigrant foreign citizens in Ecuador, or by Civil Union.

Visa 9: VII: Agreement on residence for nationals States Parties MERCOSUR; Migrant Status between Ecuador and Venezuela

 And Visas 12 like so:

Visa 12: I – II- III:  Visas to Diplomatic Missions and International Organisms officials

Visa 12-IV: Refugees

Visa 12-V: Students

Visa 12-VI: Work

Visa 12-VII: Voluntary religious missionaries

Visa 12-VIII: Cultural Exchange

Visa 12- IX: Tourism, Sports, Health, Studies, Science, Art, Commerce

Visa 12-X: Tourism – Temporary Visitors

 General requirements usually include: Written request, signed by the applicant person, company or sponsor, addressed to authority in charge. Fulfilled visa application form (provided the day of the application). Original Passport with at least six months of validity and for dependent visas, an original birth or marriage certificate is required.

 The cost of each type of visa varies according to its type and purpose.

 All visas issued abroad for non-residents must be registered in Ecuador, the deadline for doing it is 30 days after the arrival of the foreigner in the country, excluding the 12-X visa.

Thanks for installing the Bottom of every post plugin by Corey Salzano. Contact me if you need custom WordPress plugins or website design.

If you are interested about finding out more about ecuador, click here: http://www.montecristigolfclub.com/

About the author

Here in Start Living you will find all kind of information you need for traveling around Ecuador. We invite you to visit and discover this wonderful country and live ...

Leave a Reply